Friday, August 29, 2014

A List For Life As Of Lately a.k.a I'm All Over The Place


1) I am back in grad school mode! Fall semester started this past Monday and boy oh boy, I'm really excited about my classes! This semester I am taking Board of Directors and Public Relations & Marketing for the Arts. The workload for both of these classes is going to be challenging but I have a feeling that I'm going to gain so much knowledge out of it and maybe even have some fun along the way.
2) Is it crazy that I'm already excited for the leaves to start changing color? Fall in Virginia is so freaking pretty...
3) Tiana from L'Esthetique wrote a wonderful post that pretty much sums up how I've been feeling lately as I reflect on these past couple of months. This past summer was filled with moments where I allowed myself to be selfish and didn't allow myself to feel guilty about it. As a result, it's been a summer filled with some of the most freeing experiences I've witnessed to date. Choose happiness my friends; the kind of happiness that comes soley from you... Not the kind of happiness as defined by society.
4) You may already know this if you follow me on Instagram but in case you don't... I was nominated to do the ALS Ice Bucket Challenge and almost drowned myself in the process. #bible #dontjudgemynochin
5) This past Tuesday was National Dog Day annnnd I was so sad because I don't currently have one... All I really want is a little chubba wubba English Bulldog. But Charles says we can't have a dog until we have kids that are old enough to take care of the dog because he doesn't want to have to take care of our kids and a dog. And crazily enough, his logic seems pretty on point to me lol. So yea... Since I have no plans on having kids anytime soon, the dog has also been put on the back burner.
6) It's been 3 weeks since we got back from our honey-cation and this past Wednesday was the first time since I've been back that I went to the gym... Shame on you Setarra, shame shame shame. Gotta get back into the workout zone. Gotta start working out for Thanksgiving...
7) August marks 1 year that Charles and I have been living together and with September on the way, it will soon mark 2 months that Charles and I have been married. Time flies when you're having a good time...  <3
8) I am excited to say that I will be choreographing a dance piece on the students of my alma mater for their Fall Concert in November! I'm a little nervous but mostly excited about getting myself into a dance studio and working with creative people. Being surrounded by music and movement always makes me happy... Wish me luck!
9) What with everything that I'm juggling this Fall, my goal is to make it all the way to December in one piece. So I'm on a mission to get or-ga-nized or at least as organized as an unorganized person like myself can get. I have a feeling that having wine near by will come in handy haha...
10) I can do this. I will do this. I'm a bad bitch. Bring It On Fall Semester... Bring It On. 
 

Cheers & Hope You Have A Wonderful Weekend!



 photo ScreenShot2013-06-14at30615PM_zps8bec896b.png
Facebook | Twitter | Bloglovin | Instagram | Pinterest

Monday, August 25, 2014

We Went To The Louvre During Peak Season...


Crowds. I can only hope that you are not claustrophobic should you ever decide to visit the famous Louvre Museum during peak tourist season a.k.a. when Charles and I were there this past July. Because it's reallly, realllly crowded. Like "bout to throw dem bows" crowded... Luckily for me and Charles, we were mentally prepared to endure such crowds since we had done our research beforehand. We were up at the crack of dawn (7:30am) to get there in time for the 9:00am opening of the museum. Of course, everyone else had the same idea and we all kind of arrived at the same time haha but not really haha but really haha because it was what it was... haha. (<-- Did I really just type that sentence?)


With our tickets in hand, we had only one main objective for the Louvre: To see the Mona Lisa. Other than that, we planned just wander around and enjoy ourselves along the way. So off we went to the Denon Wing to see Mona and her glorified smirk. We walked through corridors upon corridors, making a few stops along the way to check out the artwork and so that I could admire the ceilings because well, the ceilings were pretty spectacular. If anything I was more impressed with the ceiling art and building design than alot of the artwork and sculptures along the eye level walls... Hence the many photos of ceilings to come..

^^ Ceiling #1
^^ Feel free to place your caption for this photo in the comments below ;)
^^ Ceiling #2

Many tour groups are led by guides who carry umbrellas or sticks with flags above their heads to keep their group together. Whenever Charles and I saw a stick waving in the air in front of us, we braced ourselves for traffic jams since these large groups generally move at a slower pace. 

 ^^ Ceiling #3
 ^^ Doesn't it look like the people standing below the painting are an extension of the artwork? 
Almost like they could climb into the painting to join in on Jesus and The Last Dinner if they wanted to... 
^^ Life Imitating Art
^^ Charles For The Photobomb Win (Ceiling #4)

Oh Mona... She just looking at us looking at her liiiike, "Meh. What-eva. Seen one tourist, I seen 'em all." So after we were done checking her out, Charles and I left the Denon Wing to go check out the art in the Sully and Richelieu Wings which is when I put my camera in my purse to be present in the moment.. And 3 hours later, we finally made our way outside to get some fresh air and attempt to touch the tip of the Louvre pyramid...


Major emphasis on attempt haha... But at least I tried right??? Anyways, I think this is a good stopping point for today. Our visit to the Louvre marked the beginning of our 1st day in Paris a.k.a. our 4th day in France. It also marks the beginning of my sharing photos with you from our time abroad this past July/August. As you can see, I'm more than likely going to be bouncing around sharing posts about Europe out of order to keep things exciting and also because I've been editing my photos out of order as well... (Un) Organized creative chaos for the win :) 

Have you ever visited a tourist destination during peak tourist season? How did/do you deal with the crowds?


Happy Happy Monday!


 photo ScreenShot2013-06-14at30615PM_zps8bec896b.png
Facebook | Twitter | Bloglovin | Instagram | Pinterest

Linking Up With:
Monday Morning Gossip

Friday, August 22, 2014

My First Maternity Shoot


This is my close friend Camesha and her husband, Bill. Camesha is my second friend within my circle of girlfriends to join the world of motherhood and while Charles and I were in Europe, she gave birth to a beautiful bundle of joy named Camille! Wi-fi was spotty while we were traveling abroad so when I finally found some wi-fi and saw Camille's photo that Camesha had sent me to announce her birth, I about died! Camille is the cutest baby ever!! The photos above are just a few of the many I took of Bill and Camesha while Baby Camille was still cooking in the oven and I wanted to share them with you today because how could I not?!?! Camesha and Bill were the vision of glowing mother and proud father to be while I was taking their photos and I feel so honored to have been asked to capture this joyous occasion for them :)


Happy Happy Friday & Hope You Have A Wonderful Weekend!



 photo ScreenShot2013-06-14at30615PM_zps8bec896b.png
Facebook | Twitter | Bloglovin | Instagram | Pinterest

Tuesday, August 19, 2014

Party Like A Pirate On The D.C. Boomerang Pirate Ship :)


Ahoy! Buckos! I hope yer don't mind if I catch yee up wit the past before we start discussin Europe! Today I've got a post full o' sunsets and grog and pirates, oh my! A little over a full moon ago, my best mates and I set sail on the Boomerang Pirate Ship for a boozy sunset cruise down the Potomac River in D.C. and had a jolly good time! Scroll down to check out moments from our groggy evening or prepare to meet your doom and walk the plank!!! 

^^ Don, Tia, Peach, Me & A Squinty Pirate To My Right
^^ Pirates take selfies too :)
^^ Notice how we completely disregard the Monument & Lincoln Memorial behind us lol. #locals
^^ Limbo Time!
^^ As we were sailing, our ship made a pitstop for what we all believed to be a boozy re-up haha.
Could've been toilet paper but it was more fun to think that they were throwing liquor around for our sake.
^^ Essential Pirate Accessories
^^^ The Motley Crew <3

I don't know about you but I have a slight obsession with anything pirate themed... I have no shame in admitting that I was one of those people who changed her Facebook language setting to "Pirate" and had her account set to that language for a good 2 years while in college (best 2 years of my "Facebook" life). So when I came across a Living Social deal for a discounted ride on The Boomerang Pirate Ship, I immediately hit up my friends and said, "Let's do this!" Luckily for me, my friends are all about the pirate lifestyle as well haha.

The Boomerang Pirate Ship offers two different types of cruise rides to the public. During the day, they offer Family Fun Treasure Hunt Cruises and during the late afternoon and evening, they offer Adult Booze Cruises which is obviously the type of cruise we took. The Boomerang picks up right in front of the Georgetown Waterfront and sails the Potomac River providing views of various D.C. cityscape along the way. The location is perfect for those wanting to grab a bite to eat afterwards as well since there are so many restaurants right there in the Waterfront once you off board the ship. Whether you're a D.C. tourist or local, I highly recommend reserving a ride on the Boomerang Pirate Ship for an experience that is everything but ordinary. Pirate costume optional but highly recommended :)

P.S. That Living Social Deal for the Boomerang... It's still going on!!! That you can enjoy the Boomerang at a discounted rate obviously makes the experience even better so go grab your tickets now before the deal goes away!!! P.P.S. I am not being compensated by the Boomerang Pirate Ship or by Living Social for my review. I just love all things discounted, had a really good time and wanted to share my experience with you. Simple as that :)


 photo ScreenShot2013-06-14at30615PM_zps8bec896b.png
Facebook | Twitter | Bloglovin | Instagram | Pinterest

Linking Up With:
Random WednesdayTreat Yo Self