Monday, December 1, 2014

Giving Thanks With One Month Off From Blogging :)


Friends, Family & Food. Doesn't get much better than that. This past Thanksgiving, Charles and I split our time between hanging with his family during the day and my family in the evening. Needless to say, my belly was verrrrrrrrrrry happy.

^^ The whole gang :)
^^ The set up @ Kellye's place
^^ After dinner, we sang the ABC song to include my sister, Genie, in on the fun. 
As we sang through the alphabet, we had to raise our hands when we got to our letter.
^^ Dad & The Smoked Turkey. First time ever having a smoked turkey for Thanksgiving. It was the bomb diggity.
^^ Me & My Cousin, Christel. My scarf and her shirt were practically matching. Socks... Not so much. :)

^^After the ABC song, we played 7 rounds of Telephone to my delight. Sometimes the simplest games are the best games. We went around the table, whispering incoherent phrases to the next person hoping they understood you correctly.

^^ My younger bro, Gabriel. His high top fade is tooooo legit. I was really digging his look.
^^ The Original Phrase: "Row, row row your boat. Gently down the stream." 
By the time it got to me, all I heard was, "Row your boat. Shhh, Shhh, Shhh. Row your boat. Shhh, Shhh, Shh." LoL.

And to close out our Thanksgiving Day, my sister took 24 selfies of herself on my phone. The whole time she thought I had no idea what she was doing which is why the photo below is my favorite one :)


Thankgiving was a blast. I woke up the next day feeling uber thankful for how wonderful this past year has been and feeling excited for what 2015 has to offer with regards to life, growth, my relationships with Charles, my family and friends, and this blog here... Which leads into my next topic of discussion: Guess what went down a couple weeks ago...




I've always approached blogging with the mindset of, "Live first. Blog later." Annnd right now, life is calling for all the right reasons. I think this break will be beneficial for me to sit down and assess where exactly I want to go with Quaintrelle next year. I've come to the conclusion that it's finally time to sit down, make an actual "blog plan" and implement it after 2 years of experimenting around. 

Next year, I want to approach my blog with the mindset of, "What would I do if I didn't care what others thought and knew I could not fail?" I'm still not sure what all of that means but I'm excited to to take the time to figure it all out. Because that's what this break is all about... An investment of time... Time to get back in touch with me, myself and I; time to spend with my husband, family and friends during the holidays and time to be thankful and recharge for the new year.

I realize that with this break, I'll be leaving things a bit open ended here on Quaintrelle... I'm no where near finished recapping our trip to Europe this past summer. I have yet to share the video of my dance. I also never actually sat down and shared the story of our wedding day. Trust me, I feel really bad to just up and go, but a girl's gotta do what a girl's gotta do. I promise to address all of these points next year and hope you'll still be around when I get back!


From both Charles and I - We wish you a happy and restorative holidays! See you in 2015!



 photo ScreenShot2013-06-14at30615PM_zps8bec896b.png
Facebook | Twitter | Bloglovin | Instagram | Pinterest

Friday, November 7, 2014

Inside The Dance Studio :)


For the past 2 1/2 months, I've spent my Tuesday and Thursday evenings in a dance studio, re-staging a piece I choreographed 5 years ago on the students in the School of Dance at George Mason University and I'm realizing that I've been a bit closed off about my dance rehearsal process here on Quaintrelle but I promise you, that was never my intention. It's just that I'm always 100% present in my dance rehearsals; no phones, no camera, no nothing. It's just me, the dancers, the movement and the music. My creative process can be somewhat described as tunnel vision. I've gone into my rehearsals every single time thinking, "Make sure to take pictures so I can share them on the blog." But then I enter the dance studio, give the dancers a few minutes to warm up, teach the movement, place the dancers in space, run the dance, give corrections, run the dance again and before I know it; my alloted hour and a half of rehearsal time is over. No pictures taken whatsoever haha. But it's for a good reason, right?

Last Thursday, I finished teaching all 6 minutes and 34 seconds of my dance! This means that I was finally able to take a step back this week and snap a few quick photos of my dancers during rehearsal as I made them run the piece over and over and over again to build up their stamina. We are now officially less than ONE week away from opening night of their Fall Dance Concert and I am sooooo excited & nervous to see my dance performed on stage, in full production mode with costumes and lighting!!!

quaintrelle inside the dance studio
quaintrelle inside the dance studio
quaintrelle inside the dance studio
quaintrelle inside the dance studio
quaintrelle inside the dance studio
quaintrelle inside the dance studio
quaintrelle inside the dance studio
quaintrelle inside the dance studio

It's interesting... This journey I've had with dance so far. Doors opening and closing and opening again resulting various opportunities and failures along the way. At one point, I had decided to let dance & choreography go with regards to pursuing it professionally... Fast forward to 2 years later, it came back to me unexpectedly in the form of this recent opportunity to come in as a guest artist and choreograph a dance annnd get paid to do it. I don't know where the road leads after this concert is over but all I know is that I want more... What that means exactly? Who knows... But it's got me thinking that maybe I shouldn't give up on dance just yet. 


With that said, we are moving from the dance studio to the theatre this weekend to start tech rehearsals! This has always been my favorite part of the dance production process because all the theatrical elements finally come together after soooo much preparation. Wishing you a wonderful weekend full of warmth and happy thoughts :) 




 photo ScreenShot2013-06-14at30615PM_zps8bec896b.png
Facebook | Twitter | Bloglovin | Instagram | Pinterest

Monday, November 3, 2014

CapturedGrams 10.14

^^ What If We Could Dive Into The Sky?? Where My Thoughts Go When I'm Dreaming...
^^ Thai Date Night w/ Durell & Celebrating My Niece's 1st Birthday - She Was Not Impressed haha
^^ Reflections Off Corporate Building Sides & Nom Nom Nom Pho 
^^ A Distinctive Portrait That Caught My Eye & Byron, One Of The Coolest People I Know.
^^ The Newly Renovated Starbucks Near My Job (love the hanging books) & A Sneak Peek From Our Wedding Day
^^ I Got The New iPhone6 & Yummy Pineapple Fried Rice
^^ Trying To Get Back Into The Workout Zone & One Of My Favorite Doors In Amsterdam
^^ Precious Baby Bump Photo & A Fall Sunset To Compliment The Changing Leaves
^^ A Fortune Cookie Quote I've Held Onto Since Last Year & Celebrating My Dad's 49th Birthday 
^^ Trying Out The New Burger Joint In Town & One Of My Favorite Moments In France
^^ Celebrating Charles's 28th Birthday w/ Tres Leches Cake <3
^^ Happy Balloons To Brighten The Rainy Weather & Looking Down on The Brookland Metro Station in D.C.
^^ Skate Park Photoshoot in Amsterdam & My Adorable Cousin, Jordan
^^ Another Day, Another Sunset & A Bird's Eye View Of My GreekYogurt Parfait
^^ Love Letters & Deep In Thought By The Firepit
^^ Tea Time Love  & Looking Up Into The Trees... I Love Fall In Virginia.
^^ Our Costumes For Halloween: 

Charles was a Jimi Hendrix Impersonator and I was a "Girl with Straight Hair." This was my first time straightening my hair in almost 3 years. Alot of people didn't recognize me at first  when they saw with my straight hair on Halloween so I think my "costume" was pretty darn effective haha!

According to my Instagram photos, October in a nutshell was crazy busy and it's looking like November is going to be even busier. I've got my dance concert going down in 2 weeks and a huge paper and presentation to work on for my grad school classes that are due the first week in December. My goal this month is to pop out at least 1-2 blog posts a week on Quaintrelle. I think that's the most I can handle with everything else I'm juggling. Instagram is my favorite form of social media and where you can find me most consistently when I'm not blogging. As always, feel free to follow along @setarrraHappy, Happy Monday! 




 photo ScreenShot2013-06-14at30615PM_zps8bec896b.png
Facebook | Twitter | Bloglovin | Instagram | Pinterest
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...